Eligibility Criteria

Group Y – BSc /BA / BCA / B Sc (IT) (w/o B Ed.) Eligibility Criteria…..Download Here

Ser. No
Category
Education
Age
(1) Soldier (General Duty) (All Arms) Cl 10th /Matric pass with Min 45% mks in aggregate and Min 33% in each subject 17 ½ – 21 Yrs
(2) Soldier Technical (Technical Arms, Artillery, Army Air Defence) (a) Sol Tech 10+2/Intermediate Exam pass in Science with Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English with min 50% marks in aggregate and min 40% marks in each subject

(b)Sol Tech (Aviation & Ammunition Examiner)10+2/Intermediate Exam pass in Science with Physics, Chemistry, Maths and English with min 50% marks in aggregate and min 40% marks in each subject
17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(3) Soldier Clerk / Store Keeper Technical (All Arms) 10+2/Intermediate Examination Pass in any stream (Arts, Commerce, Science) with min 60% marks in aggregate and min 50% in each subject. Securing 50% in English and Maths/Accounts/Book keeping in Class 12th is mandatory. 17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(4) Soldier Nursing Assistant (Army Medical Corps) 10+2/Intermediate Exam pass in Science with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with min 50% marks in aggregate and min 40% in each subject. 17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(5) Sepoy Pharma (Army Medical Corps) 10+2 or equivalent exam passed with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English, qualified in D Pharma with minimum 55% marks in aggregate and registered with State Pharmacy Council/Pharmacy Council of India. Individual qualified in B Pharma with minimum 50% marks and registered with State Pharmacy Council/Pharmacy Council of India will also be eligible. 19 – 25 Yrs
(6) Soldier Nursing Assistant Veterinary (Remount Veterinary Corps) 10+2/Intermediate Exam pass in Science with Physics, Chemistry, Biology and English with min 50% marks in aggregate and min 40% in each subject. 17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(7) Soldier Tradesmen (All Arms except Syce, Mess Keeper and House Keeper ) i) 10th Simple Pass.
ii) No stipulation in aggregate percentage but should have scored min 33% in each subject.
17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(8) Soldier Tradesmen (Syce, Mess Keeper and House Keeper) i) 8th Simple Pass.
ii) No stipulation in aggregate percentage but should have scored min 33% in each subject.
17 ½ – 23 Yrs
(9) Survey Automated Cartographer (Engineers) BA/BSc with Maths. Must have also passed 12thclass(10+2) or equivalent with Maths and Science as main subjects. 20-25 Yrs
(10) Junior Commissioned Officer Religious Teacher (All Arms) As per the Notification. 25-34 Yrs
(11) Junior Commissioned Officer Catering (Army Service Corps) Diploma in Hotel Management and Catering Technology. 21-27 Yrs
(12) Havildar Education (Army Education Corps) Group X – MA / MSc / MCA or BA / BSc / BCA / BSc (IT) with B Ed Group Y – BSc/BA/BCA/B Sc (IT) (w/o B Ed.) 20-25 Yrs
(13) Soldier (General Duty) Women Military police Minimum education qualification is Matric /10th/SSLC or equivalent with 45% marks in aggregate and minimum 33% marks in each subject studied at matric/10th/SSLC level, without mentioning any specific subjects.

(Note: # Upper Age limit will be relaxable upto 30 yrs of age (as on date of joining training) in respect of widows of Defence personnel who have died in harness.)

17 ½ – 21 Yrs
#

The entire country has been divided into six regions namely; Western Plains Region, Eastern Plains Region, Central Region, Southern Region, Western Himalayan Region and Eastern Himalayan Region. The minimum physical standards for the various regions are as follows:

Regions

States

Height (Cms)

Chest

Weight

Soldier General Duty & Tradesmen

Soldier Technical / Nursing Assistant

Clerk / Store Keeper Technical

(Cms)

(Kgs)

Western Himalayan Region

Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab Hills (Area South and West of the Inter State Border between Himachal Pradesh and Punjab and North and East ofRoad Mukerian, Hoshiarpur, Garh Shankar, Ropar and Chandigarh), Garhwal and Kumaon (Uttarakhand)

166

163

162

77

48

Eastern Himalayan Region

Sikkim, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Assam and Hill Region of West Bengal (Gangtok, Darjeeling and Kalimpong Districts)

160

157

160

77

48

Western Plains Region Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh,Delhi, Rajasthan and Western Uttar Pradesh (Meerut and Agra Division)

170

170

162

77

50

Eastern Plains Region Eastern Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West Bengal, Jharkhand and Orissa

169

169

162

77

50

Central Region Madhya Pradesh, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Dadar, Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu

168

167

162

*77

50

Southern Region Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka,Tamil Nadu, Kerala, Goa and Puducherry

166

165

162

77

50

* Dispensation in chest measurement of 01 cm has been granted for Soldier Technical category in the Central Region.

Special Physical Standards

Minimum physical standards as given below will apply to the followings:

Ser. No

Physical Standards

Height (Cms)

Chest (Cms)

Weight (Kgs)

(a) Ladakhi

157

77

50

(b) Gorkhas both Nepalese and Indian

160

77

48

(c) Candidates from Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep Group of Islands including Minicoy.
(i) Settlers

165

77

50

(ii) Locals

155

77

50

(d) Tribals of Recognized Tribal Areas

162

77

48

(e) The Brigade of Guards

173

77

50

(f) Medium Artillery

170

77

50

(g) Corps of Military Police

173

77

50

*(h) Clerk (Staff Duty) / Store Keeper Technical

162

77

50

(j) RT JCO

160

77

50

(k) Soldier Tradesmen Minimum physical standards of the regions given above, minus 1 Cm chest and 2 Kg weight. Ht criteria would be at par with Soldier General Duty as relevant to the region.
(l) JCO Catering (ASC) / Survey Automated Cartographer (Engineers) / Havildar Education As applicable to Soldier General Duty for various regions.

Note:* Regional physical standards lower than the standards laid down in Paragraph (h) above will be applicable to clerical candidates belonging to those region.

Relaxations in Physical Standards

The following categories will be permitted relaxations in physical standards as mentioned against each:

Ser. No

Physical Standards

Height (Cms)

Chest (Cms) Weight (Kgs)
(a) Son of Serving (SOS), Soldier / Ex-Servicemen (SOEX), Son-in-Law of a War Widow (SOWW) and Widow of Ex-Servicemen Adopted Son/Son-in-Law of a War Widow, if she has no son and including a legally adopted son of serving Soldier / Ex-Servicemen

2

1

2

(b) Outstanding Sportsmen (National / State & those who represented District / College / School in State / University / Board Championship & earned 1st/ 2ndposition)

2

3

5

(c) For candidates belonging to chronically poor areas and those desirous of joining overage categories who are from families engaged in traditional profession. This relaxation may be given at the discretion of DDG Recruiting (States) or Centre Commandants

NIL

NIL

2

 

The following have been granted dispensation : (Effective from 01 Oct 2010 to 31 Mar 2013)

Class X Simple Pass (instead of 45% aggregate and 32% in each subject)

  1. Jammu & Kashmir State- (Less Jammu, Sambha & Kathua Districts) and Ladakh Region including Kargil District.
  2. Uttarakhand State- Batwari Tehsil of Uttarkashi District, Okhimath Tehsil of Rudraprayag distt, Joshimath Tehsil of Chamoli District, Berinag, Didihat, Dharchula and Munsiari Tehsils of Pithoragarh district.
  3. Himachal Pradesh- District of Kinnaur, Lahul – Spiti.
  4. Gujarat State- Rapar and Lakhpat Tehsils of Kutch District.
  5. North East States -State of Assam, Tripura and Meghalaya.
  6. Rajasthan State- Jaisalmer and Barmer District and Shergarh, Osian and Phalaudi Tehsils of Jodhpur District.
  7. Punjab State- Candidates from Punjab who are domiciled within aerial distance of 20 Kms from the International Border (IB).
  8. Andaman & Nicobar Group of Islands. Settlers.
  9. Class / Community. All Gorkhas (Nepalese and Indian).

Class VIII Simple Pass

  1. Jammu & Kashmir State- Ladakh Region including Kargil District.
  2. Sikkim State.
  3. Andaman & Nicobar Group of Islands- Tribals and Aboriginals.
  4. Lakshadweep & Nicobar Group of Islands.
  5. North East States – States of Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.
  6. Class / Community – Scheduled Tribes from all States of India.

 

The following Bonus Marks will be awarded on qualifying in the written examination to under mentioned categories :

Ser. No

Category

Soldier (General Duty) (Total Maximum Marks 200)

Soldier Clerk / Store Keeper Technical, Sol Technical, Soldier Nursing Assistant (Total Maximum Marks 150)

Tradesmen (Total maximum Marks 200)

(a) Son of Serving (SOS) Soldier / Ex-Servicemen(SOEX) /Son-in-Law of a War Widow(SOWW) / Son of Widow (SOW) (One son only) 20 Marks 20 Marks 20 Marks
(b) Sportsmen (National / State level) 20 Marks 20 Marks 20 Marks
(c) NCC ‘A’ Certificate 05 Marks 05 Marks 05 Marks
(d) NCC ‘B’ Certificate 10 Marks 10 Marks 10 Marks
(e) NCC ‘C’ Certificate Exempted from CEE 15 Marks Exempted from CEE
(f) Candidates having O+ level Computer Certificate issued by the DOEACC Society 15 Marks (For Soldier Clerk / Store Keeper Technical only)

Note :

  1. The above marks are fixed depending upon the eligibility of a candidate and has no relation to his performance in Common Entrance Examination (CEE).
  2. Only one type of Bonus Marks (Max of the permissible) will be added to the total. To elaborate, for Soldier General Duty, Son of Ex-servicemen with NCC`B’ Certificate will get 20 Marks only and not 20+10 = 30 Marks.

Want to become a part of Bhama Defence Academy?

Contact Us